Cookies on this website
This site uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
  • Share this page

2019 Dance Challenge Winners Announced

06 May 2019

2019 Dance Challenge Winners Announced
The RAD Dance Challenge is a two-day training experience and competition in Canada for students up to age 18 that culminates in an adjudicated showcase of solo performances.

Congratulations to all of this year's RAD Dance Challenge participants! Held in Toronto on May 5 at York University's Sandra Faire and Ivan Fecan Theatre, 62 soloists competed for cash prizes. In addition to the prizes, this year's first place and Joan Dorothy Choreographic Award winners also received a pair of tickets to the Genée International Dance Competition final that will be taking place in August.

Thank you to Gerard Charles, the RAD's Artistic Director, who judged the competition; Carmen Cairns (Groups A&B) and Geraldine Johns (Groups C&D), who coached the dancers; Valentina Gurovsky and Dmitry Zabrotsky, the pianists who accompanied the classes; as well as all of the teachers, choreographers, and those who attended and gave their support to the wonderful dancers who performed.

There were two performances – Groups A & B and Groups C & D. Winners were announced after each performance and prizes were awarded as follows:

Group A

1st Place: Estelle Arita
(Teachers: Elizabeth Ferenc, Laurie Westman, Megan Arthurs / Choreography: Elizabeth Ferenc, Laurie Westman, Megan Arthurs, Rachel Brooks)

2nd Place: Annabel Konynenbelt
(Teachers: Elizabeth Ferenc, Laurie Westman, Megan Arthurs / Choreography: Elizabeth Ferenc, Laurie Westman, Megan Arthurs, Rachel Brooks)

3rd Place: Adelaide Buckley
 (Teachers: Elizabeth Ferenc, Laurie Westman, Megan Arthurs / Choreography: Elizabeth Ferenc, Laurie Westman, Megan Arthurs, Rachel Brooks, London Luyks)

Group B

1st Place: Hannah Kreft
(Teacher: Amber Harvie / Choreography: Amber Harvie) 

2nd Place: Poppy Munro
(Teachers: Elizabeth Ferenc, Laurie Westman / Choreography: Poppy Munro)

3rd Place: Junaiya Bunn
(Teachers: Elizabeth Ferenc, Laurie Westman / Choreography: Junaiya Bunn) 

Joan Dorothy Choreographic Award – Groups A & B: Poppy Munro
(Dancer: Poppy Munro) 

 

Group CD DC2019.jpg 

 

 Group C

1st Place: Ashley Feng
(Teacher: Juna Koo / Choreography: Sally Choi)

2nd Place: Jennifer Yu
(Teacher: Juna Koo / Choreography: Sally Choi)

3rd Place: Ava McAdam-Beder
(Teachers: Tara Roberts, Barbara Chonin, Olivia Herman / Choreography: Tara Roberts) 

Group D

1st Place: Kaiya Lee
(Teacher: Deborah Lundmark / Choreography: Deborah Lundmark)

2nd Place: Paris Forbes
(Teacher: Deborah Lundmark / Choreography: Deborah Lundmark)

3rd Place: Kelachi Nsitem 
(Teachers: Elizabeth Ferenc, Laurie Westman / Choreography: Kelachi Nsitem) 

Joan Dorothy Choreographic Award – Groups C & D: Deborah Lundmark
(Dancer: Kaiya Lee)  


 

Add comment

You can comment or ask a question in the field below, or send us an e-mail at info@rad.org.uk. Comments are moderated.

Question: What is 4 + 4?
Your answer: