Cookies on this website
This site uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
  • Share this page

2018 Dance Challenge Winners Announced

07 May 2018

2018 Dance Challenge Winners Announced
The RAD Dance Challenge is a two-day training experience and competition in Canada for students up to age 18 that culminates in an adjudicated showcase of solo performances.

Congratulations to all of the dancers who participated in this year's Dance Challenge that was held in Toronto on May 6 at York University's Sandra Faire and Ivan Fecan Theatre. A total of 54 soloists competed for cash prizes, including a Choreographic Award.

Thank you to the coaches, Katharine Garrett (Groups A&B), Geraldine Johns (Groups C&D); the judge, Jean-Jacques Pillet; pianists, Dmitry Zabrotsky and Valentina Gurovsky; the teachers, choreographers, and all of those who attended and gave their support to the wonderful dancers.


Winners Announced!

GROUP A

1st Place: Jessika Mak 
(Teacher: Juna Koo / Choreography: Jessica Tan)

2nd Place: Isabel McDonald
(Teachers: Ricky Beaulieu, Katherine Mazurok / Choreography: Ricky Beaulieu)

3rd Place: Aiya Fuller
(Teacher: Tara Roberts / Choreography: Tara Roberts)

GROUP B

1st Place: Poppy Munro 
(Teachers: Elizabeth Ferenc, Laurie Westman, Rachel Brooks / Choreography: Elizabeth Ferenc, Laurie Westman, Rachel Brooks, Shelby Ward)

2nd Place: Macy Yeung
(Teacher: Juna Koo / Choreography: Jessica Tan)

3rd Place: Gia Mavrogiannis 
(Teacher: Tara Roberts / Choreography: Tara Roberts)

Choreographic Award - Groups A & B: Elizabeth Ferenc, Laurie Westman, Rachel Brooks, Shelby Ward 
(Dancer: Poppy Munro)


Group CD Final.jpg


GROUP C

1st Place: Angela Lee 
(Teacher: Juna Koo / Choreography: Chen Guo Ting)

2nd Place: Alex Boyd-Smith 
(Teacher: Johanna Hilchie / Choreography: Johanna Hilchie)

3rd Place: Paige Mander 
(Teachers: Elizabeth Ferenc, Rachel Brooks, Laurie Westman / Choreography: Paige Mander)


GROUP D

1st Place: Meredith Gaston 
(Teacher: Tara Roberts / Choreography: Tara Roberts)

2nd Place: Norey Lau 
(Teacher: Georgia Leung / Choreography: Georgia Leung)

3rd Place: Diana Hong 
(Teacher: Donna Bayley / Choreography: Donna Bayley)

Choreographic Award - Groups C & D: Beth Jenkins 
(Teachers: Elizabeth Ferenc, Rachel Brooks, Laurie Westman)


Photos: Silveredge Images Ltd

 

Congratulations to all of the dancers who participated in this year's Dance Challenge that was held in Toronto on May 6 at York University's Sandra Faire and Ivan Fecan Theatre. A total of 54 soloists competed for cash prizes, including a Choreographic Award.

Thank you to the coaches, Katharine Garrett (Groups A&B), Geraldine Johns (Groups C&D); the judge, Jean-Jacques Pillet; pianists, Dmitry Zabrotsky and Valentina Gurovsky; the teachers, choreographers, and all of those who attended and gave their support to the wonderful dancers.


Winners Announced!

GROUP A

1st Place: Jessika Mak 
(Teacher: Juna Koo / Choreography: Jessica Tan)

2nd Place: Isabel McDonald
(Teachers: Ricky Beaulieu, Katherine Mazurok / Choreography: Ricky Beaulieu)

3rd Place: Aiya Fuller
(Teacher: Tara Roberts / Choreography: Tara Roberts)

GROUP B

1st Place: Poppy Munro 
(Teachers: Elizabeth Ferenc, Laurie Westman, Rachel Brooks / Choreography: Elizabeth Ferenc, Laurie Westman, Rachel Brooks, Shelby Ward)

2nd Place: Macy Yeung
(Teacher: Juna Koo / Choreography: Jessica Tan)

3rd Place: Gia Mavrogiannis 
(Teacher: Tara Roberts / Choreography: Tara Roberts)

Choreographic Award - Groups A & B: Elizabeth Ferenc, Laurie Westman, Rachel Brooks, Shelby Ward 
(Dancer: Poppy Munro)


Group CD Final.jpg


GROUP C

1st Place: Angela Lee 
(Teacher: Juna Koo / Choreography: Chen Guo Ting)

2nd Place: Alex Boyd-Smith 
(Teacher: Johanna Hilchie / Choreography: Johanna Hilchie)

3rd Place: Paige Mander 
(Teachers: Elizabeth Ferenc, Rachel Brooks, Laurie Westman / Choreography: Paige Mander)


GROUP D

1st Place: Meredith Gaston 
(Teacher: Tara Roberts / Choreography: Tara Roberts)

2nd Place: Norey Lau 
(Teacher: Georgia Leung / Choreography: Georgia Leung)

3rd Place: Diana Hong 
(Teacher: Donna Bayley / Choreography: Donna Bayley)

Choreographic Award - Groups C & D: Beth Jenkins 
(Teachers: Elizabeth Ferenc, Rachel Brooks, Laurie Westman)


Photos: Silveredge Images Ltd

 
Add comment

You can comment or ask a question in the field below, or send us an e-mail at info@rad.org.uk. Comments are moderated.

Question: What is 4 + 4?
Your answer: